skip navigation

Welcome

To The New Home of Becker Blast Fastpitch Softball Association!

Freedom Days Tournament


 

Please note:

 

 


Pool Play and Brackets

Registered Teams for 2019 19th Annual Becker Blast Freedom Days Tournament

 


Tournament Docs

JO Softball Roster Link

Click on your team and go to the roster page then click Print Roster.

Becker Freedom Days:

This year the Becker Blast Tournament falls on the same weekend as Becker Freedom Days.   Freedom Days is our annual community celebration that provides lots of opportunities for fun and entertainment for the whole family away from the diamonds!  The specifics for this years events are still in the planning phases; however, highlights from pasts events have included:

  • 5K Run/Walk Race (Saturday morning Walk starts @ 7:30 Run starts @ 8am).
  • Kids 1K Run/Walk (Saturday morning starts around 9:10AM)
  • Freedom Days Parade (Saturday 11:00AM)
  • Freedom Fest including games, music, inflatables, food and beverages, and much more (Saturday immediately following the parade).
  • Arts and craft show (Saturday morning/afternoon).
  • Freedom Days Entertainment Stage including music Saturday afternoon and evening.
  • Spectacular Fireworks Display (Saturday at 10pm).

Other things to do:


General Information:

The Becker Blast will once again be hosting our 19th annual tournament June 14-16 2019.   As with prior years, the tournament includes a 5 game guarantee with all teams from pool play advancing to multiple double elimination brackets.   Additional details are provided below.    Please review the Welcome Letter and ensure your Liability Waiver is completed prior to your first pool play game (no exceptions).  Pool play schedule and brackets can be found at the bottom of this page once we fill the tournament.

Tournament Details:

Level of Play: B, C, REC.
National Qualifier NAFA, USA Softball and MOA National Tournament Qualifier
Age Groups: 10U, 12U, and 14U.
# of Games: 5 game guarantee for 10U-14U – weather permitting.
Format: Pool play for seeding to multiple double-elimination brackets.
Tournament Fee: $300 + 2 balls.
Gate Fees: No charge for admission or parking.
Amenities: Covered dug-outs (rain or shine). Concessions. Water jugs in all dugouts.
Restrictions: NO PETS allowed on School Ground. No smoking. No alcohol.
Special Events: Team hot dog eating contents - Gift Bags to all players on winning team.

Lee Croal

Tournament Director

Phone: 320-492-8869

Field Locations:

Games will be played at the Becker High School Softball Complex and the Becker Athletic Complex.  The High School fields will be considered the "hub".  For driving directions visit our Field Locations page (Click Here for Field Locations). 

Important Note!  Due to parade on Saturday, alternative driving directions have been provided for games prior to 1pm.  Please click the link above for additional details.

2018 Tournament Winners

We would like to thank all of the teams, volunteers, and staff for all the hard work this past weekend to make our Freedom Days Tournament a success.  We would also like to recognize all of the medal winners from each bracket.  Full Final Brackets posted below.

10U Gold Bracket

1st Place – Waite Park

2nd Place – St Paul North Area Rookies (SPNAR)

3rd Place – Rosemount Irish Bennerotte

 

10U Silver Bracket (Corrected)

1st Place – East Ridge Raptors Black

2nd Place - Elk River - Zimski

3rd Place - Anoka Ramsey - White

 

12U Gold Bracket

1st Place – Becker Blast Gold

2nd Place – Minnesota Blast (Cloquet)

3rd Place – Burnsville Black 

 

12U Silver Bracket

1st Place – Lakeville Thunder Blue

2nd Place – Forest Lake Gold

3rd Place - STMA - Silver

12U Bronze Bracket

1st Place - Brainerd  - Ceynowa

2nd Place - Zimmerman - White

3rd Place - Becker Blast Silver

12U Tin Bracket
 
1st Place - Zimmerman Thunder Navy
 
2nd Place - Waite Park Red
 
3rd Place - Big Lake Blue
 

14U Gold Bracket

1st Place – St Peter Saints VanZee

2nd Place – Annandale - Jerpseth

3rd Place – Waite Park 14U

Consolation Champion - Champlin Park

 

14U Silver Bracket

1st Place – OMGAA Moll

2nd Place – Soderville (SBAA) Bezak

3rd Place - Becker Blast 14U

Consolation Champion - Brooklyn Park - Curtler

 

2017 Tournament Winners

We would like to thank all of the teams, volunteers, and staff for all the hard work this past weekend to make our Freedom Days Tournament a success.  We would also like to recognize all of the medal winners from each bracket.  Full Final Brackets posted below.

10U Gold Bracket

1st Place – Zimmerman Pool

2nd Place – Becker Blast Gold

3rd Place – Forest Lake

 

10U Silver Bracket

1st Place – Waite Park Blue

2nd Place – Annandale

 

10U Bronze Bracket

1st Place - Coon Rapids

2nd Place - STMA Black

 

12U Gold Bracket

1st Place – Waite Park Blue

2nd Place – Annandale

3rd Place – Silver Bullets

 

12U Silver Bracket

1st Place – Zimmerman Columbia

2nd Place – Waite Park Red

 

14U Gold Bracket

1st Place – Becker Blast Gold

2nd Place – Cambridge-Isanti

3rd Place – Morris

 

14U Silver Bracket

1st Place – Alexandria

2nd Place – OMGAA